Privacy Statement

Multipanel Pty Ltd ("we", "us", "our") recognises the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and our policies comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988.

The information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you. We only collect personal information to the extent necessary to provide services and products to you. The type of information that is collected is determined by the nature of the relationship between us and you. Generally, we hold information relating to your contact details including your name, address and telephone number and the products and services we provide or have provided to you.

At the time we collect the information we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which we are collecting the information and your right to access the information.

How we use and disclose that information

We only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or for related purposes that the information would reasonably be expected to be used without your permission. This includes purposes such as to manage your relationship with us and to notify you of other products or services that may be of interest to you. It is our policy to seek your consent before using or disclosing your information for a purpose different to the purpose for which we collected it.

The kinds of organisations we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • our related bodies;
  • our external service providers; and
  • government or law enforcement agencies when disclosure is authorised or required by law.

Keeping information up to date

We will take reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact our Privacy Officer to correct our information if you feel that the information we have is incomplete or inaccurate. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the information we hold about you, you may request we attach a statement from you to the information noting that you consider the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping your information secure

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold and use appropriate security procedures and technology to protect it. Our employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information we hold. Similarly, we require organisations that provide support services (such as maintaining our securities register) to protect the privacy of the information we provide to them.

We destroy or permanently de-identify information we collected that we no longer require.

You can access the information we collect

I If you would like to get a copy of the information we have collected about you, please contact our Privacy Officer. We require reasonable proof of your identity before we will release the information. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of processing a request to access your personal information.

Our web site

When you visit our web site, it may send "cookies" to your computer. A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a web site. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site; it does not identify users. We generally use cookies to help us improve our service to you via our web site and for maintaining security. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Amendments to our privacy policy

We may update and amend our privacy policies from time to time. The current version of our policy statement will be available at our web site, which is www.multipanel.com.au

Contacting our Privacy Officer

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Multipanel Privacy Officer
Level 1, 110 Mount Eliza Way
Victoria Australia 3930
Phone +61 3 9787 2544
Email info@multipanel.com.au